Insights

Updated 17 October 2026

Indian business statistics: industries, cities and states

How many businesses each industry has, which cities lead for popular industries, where business listings are concentrated, and how many can be reached by phone or email. All figures are counts of listings in Starleads' cleaned database of Indian businesses and professionals.

Contacts in the database
1.81 Cr
Business directory listings
72.2 L
Industries
149
Ready-made lists
6,357

The largest industries by number of businesses

Businesses with contact details in each industry, across India.

  1. 1. Civil Engineers & Contractors 2.8 L
  2. 2. Doctors & Clinics 2.7 L
  3. 3. BPO & Call Centres 2.2 L
  4. 4. Grocery & Supermarkets 2.1 L
  5. 5. eCommerce & Online Sellers 1.9 L
  6. 6. Exporters 1.9 L
  7. 7. Stock Brokers & Broking Firms 1.9 L
  8. 8. Tour & Travel Agents 1.9 L
  9. 9. Electronics & Appliance Stores 1.6 L
  10. 10. Consultants & Consulting Firms 1.6 L
  11. 11. Steel, Metals & Minerals 1.5 L
  12. 12. Restaurants, Cafes & Bars 1.5 L
  13. 13. Real Estate Agents & Developers 1.3 L
  14. 14. Hotels & Resorts 1.3 L
  15. 15. Importers 1.1 L

Which city has the most…?

The five cities with the most listings for 16 popular industries. Mumbai leads for 14 of them; Bengaluru for 1 and Jaipur for 1.

Doctors & Clinics

Most in Mumbai (32,099)

  1. 1. Mumbai32,099
  2. 2. Bengaluru23,079
  3. 3. Hyderabad9,154
  4. 4. Pune8,348
  5. 5. Chennai8,039

Dentists & Dental Clinics

Most in Bengaluru (3,655)

  1. 1. Bengaluru3,655
  2. 2. Mumbai3,448
  3. 3. Chennai1,171
  4. 4. Jaipur1,035
  5. 5. Hyderabad936

Chartered Accountants & Tax Consultants

Most in Mumbai (15,646)

  1. 1. Mumbai15,646
  2. 2. Bengaluru4,072
  3. 3. Kolkata3,121
  4. 4. Hyderabad2,711
  5. 5. Pune2,489

IT & Software Companies

Most in Mumbai (14,021)

  1. 1. Mumbai14,021
  2. 2. Bengaluru13,554
  3. 3. Pune7,189
  4. 4. Jaipur2,772
  5. 5. Chennai2,293

Hotels & Resorts

Most in Mumbai (35,425)

  1. 1. Mumbai35,425
  2. 2. Bengaluru10,294
  3. 3. Hyderabad7,237
  4. 4. Pune6,139
  5. 5. Kolkata5,470

Restaurants, Cafes & Bars

Most in Mumbai (40,201)

  1. 1. Mumbai40,201
  2. 2. Bengaluru14,051
  3. 3. Pune9,916
  4. 4. Chennai9,182
  5. 5. Hyderabad8,966

Schools & Colleges

Most in Mumbai (9,086)

  1. 1. Mumbai9,086
  2. 2. Bengaluru7,530
  3. 3. Pune4,872
  4. 4. Jaipur4,643
  5. 5. Ahmedabad2,157

Real Estate Agents & Developers

Most in Mumbai (27,372)

  1. 1. Mumbai27,372
  2. 2. Bengaluru17,357
  3. 3. Pune11,108
  4. 4. Jaipur6,940
  5. 5. Vadodara3,530

Chemists & Medical Stores

Most in Mumbai (8,143)

  1. 1. Mumbai8,143
  2. 2. Hyderabad4,278
  3. 3. Bengaluru3,772
  4. 4. Pune3,265
  5. 5. Chennai1,656

Exporters

Most in Mumbai (53,237)

  1. 1. Mumbai53,237
  2. 2. Bengaluru12,441
  3. 3. Chennai8,865
  4. 4. Kolkata6,763
  5. 5. Pune6,372

Beauty Parlours & Salons

Most in Mumbai (12,482)

  1. 1. Mumbai12,482
  2. 2. Bengaluru8,244
  3. 3. Chennai7,643
  4. 4. Hyderabad6,467
  5. 5. Pune5,688

Gyms & Fitness Centres

Most in Mumbai (3,600)

  1. 1. Mumbai3,600
  2. 2. Bengaluru1,513
  3. 3. Pune1,228
  4. 4. Chennai793
  5. 5. Hyderabad757

Jewellery Shops

Most in Mumbai (18,152)

  1. 1. Mumbai18,152
  2. 2. Jaipur3,726
  3. 3. Bengaluru3,038
  4. 4. New Delhi2,171
  5. 5. Pune1,716

Tour & Travel Agents

Most in Mumbai (45,319)

  1. 1. Mumbai45,319
  2. 2. Bengaluru15,417
  3. 3. Pune8,435
  4. 4. Hyderabad7,847
  5. 5. Kolkata6,092

Lawyers & Legal Firms

Most in Jaipur (12,973)

  1. 1. Jaipur12,973
  2. 2. Mumbai3,491
  3. 3. Bengaluru2,638
  4. 4. Vadodara1,767
  5. 5. Pune1,033

Pathology Labs & Diagnostic Centres

Most in Mumbai (980)

  1. 1. Mumbai980
  2. 2. Bengaluru314
  3. 3. Hyderabad279

Business listings by state

Every kind of business in each state's business directory.

  1. 1. Maharashtra 14 L
  2. 2. Delhi 12.2 L
  3. 3. Telangana 6.7 L
  4. 4. Tamil Nadu 6.7 L
  5. 5. Karnataka 6.5 L
  6. 6. Gujarat 5.3 L
  7. 7. Uttar Pradesh 4.9 L
  8. 8. Rajasthan 2.6 L
  9. 9. Haryana 2.4 L
  10. 10. West Bengal 2.3 L
  11. 11. Madhya Pradesh 1.4 L
  12. 12. Punjab 1.3 L
  13. 13. Kerala 1.3 L
  14. 14. Chandigarh 1.1 L
  15. 15. Andhra Pradesh 85,692

Business listings by city

Every kind of business in each city's business directory.

  1. 1. Mumbai 6.8 L
  2. 2. Hyderabad 5.8 L
  3. 3. Bengaluru 4.3 L
  4. 4. Chennai 3.6 L
  5. 5. New Delhi 3.5 L
  6. 6. Pune 3 L
  7. 7. Ahmedabad 1.9 L
  8. 8. Kolkata 1.8 L
  9. 9. Jaipur 1.4 L
  10. 10. Gurugram 97,539
  11. 11. Coimbatore 94,133
  12. 12. Noida 92,412
  13. 13. Ghaziabad 90,327
  14. 14. Surat 81,663
  15. 15. Vadodara 68,462

Phone or email? How to reach each industry

The share of listings in each industry that have a mobile number and an email address. Shops and local services are reached by phone; offices and exporters also by email.

IndustryListingsMobileEmailBest first contact
Grocery & Supermarkets2.1 L99%6%Phone or WhatsApp first
Real Estate Agents & Developers1.3 L95%21%Phone or WhatsApp first
Beauty Parlours & Salons96,12488%17%Phone or WhatsApp first
Restaurants, Cafes & Bars1.5 L92%44%Phone or WhatsApp first
Chemists & Medical Stores46,39498%51%Email and phone
IT & Software Companies73,76287%47%Phone or WhatsApp first
Doctors & Clinics2.7 L79%41%Phone, with email where listed
Transporters & Logistics Companies44,07892%55%Email and phone
Dentists & Dental Clinics27,20691%59%Email and phone
Schools & Colleges67,23275%48%Phone, with email where listed
Tour & Travel Agents1.9 L94%78%Email and phone
Chartered Accountants & Tax Consultants48,01997%84%Email and phone
Hotels & Resorts1.3 L95%89%Email and phone
BPO & Call Centres2.2 L97%97%Email and phone
Importers1.1 L88%97%Email and phone
Lawyers & Legal Firms67,98246%59%Email first
Exporters1.9 L68%91%Email and phone

Before calling or messaging for marketing, check numbers against the TRAI NCPR (DND) registry.

About these figures, and how to cite them

These are counts of listings in Starleads' database of Indian businesses and professionals, cleaned and de-duplicated, as of October 2026. They are not a census: a city's count shows how many of its businesses appear in business directories, which follows business activity but also how many businesses list themselves. Use them to compare industries and places, not as official totals.

You're welcome to quote these figures with credit and a link to this page:

Starleads (2026), Indian business statistics: industries, cities and states, https://starleads.in/insights/