Book Shops & Publishers — All India

20,318contacts
86%mobile
34%email

Book Shops & Publishers — All India

Retail & Shops · All India

20,318 businesses across 29 states and 199 cities, with contact names, mobile numbers, emails and addresses. Cleaned, de-duplicated and delivered as an Excel workbook.

Guide: Best B2B data providers in India (2026): 10 compared

All India 199 cities 14 fields Updated Oct 2026
Books & PublishingBook StoresAcademic BookshopsBook PublishersPrentng PublishingPublications

About this list

This list has 20,318 book shops & publishers across India with contact details. 86% have a mobile number, 34% an email address and 36% a landline. 95% come with a street address, 42% with the contact person's name and 86% with a PIN code.

They cover 29 states and 199 cities. The most are in Maharashtra (3,548), Delhi (3,285) and Karnataka (1,767), followed by Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh; the top cities are Delhi, Mumbai and Hyderabad.

The three biggest states hold 42% of them; the other 26 share the rest.

By category, the biggest groups are Books & Publishing (16,205), Book Stores (1,018) and Academic Bookshops (655).

See 60 real contacts free, as an Excel sample or a PDF, then download all 20,318 for ₹1,999 (80% off). Pay by UPI or bank transfer; the file is ready in your account once the payment is confirmed.

Questions about this list

How many book shops & publishers are there in India?

This list has 20,318 book shops & publishers across India with contact details, 86% of them with a mobile number. It's the count in Starleads' data, not an official census.

How can I get the contact numbers of book shops & publishers in India?

Download this list in Excel: 20,318 contacts, 86% with a mobile number and 34% with an email address. Check 60 real contacts free first, then pay ₹1,999 (80% off) by UPI or bank transfer.

Which cities in India have the most book shops & publishers?

Delhi (2,780), Mumbai (2,225), Hyderabad (1,554), Bengaluru (1,156) and Chennai (966).

Is there a free book shops & publishers list PDF for India?

Yes. The free sample PDF has 60 contacts from this list, with phone numbers and emails partly masked. The full list comes as an Excel workbook.

60 real contacts from this list. Phone numbers and emails are partly masked here; the list you buy is complete.

# BusinessContact person Category MobileLandlineEmail Website AddressCityStatePIN
1 Book Port Old & New BooksNarendra Jain Books & Publishing +91 98148 XXXXX0172-332XXXXbo••••••••@gmail.com Shop Number-15, Old Book Market, Near Dav SchoolChandigarhChandigarh160015
2 Browser Book ShopPankaj P Singh Books & Publishing +91 98140 XXXXX0172-254XXXXse•••••@thebrowser.org www.thebrowser.org SCO-14-15, Madhya MG, Sector 8C, Sec-8CChandigarhChandigarh160009
3 Capital Book DepotAjay Arora Books & Publishing +91 97816 XXXXX0172-270XXXXca••••••••••••••@rediffmail.com SCO-2 First Floor, Chandigarh Sector 17, Near Neelam Cinema, Sector-17 EChandigarhChandigarh160017
4 Kashyap Book ShopSanjay Books & Publishing +91 98883 XXXXX0172-331XXXXsa••••••••••••@gmail.com Shop Number - 1, Main Market, Dhanas, Near To Happy GymChandigarhChandigarh160014
5 Modern Book HouseFaquir Chand Books & Publishing +91 94173 XXXXX0172-304XXXXat•••••••••••••••@gmail.com SCO.4-5, 1st Floor, Sector 17B, Near Kc Theatre & SBI Treasury BranchChandigarhChandigarh160017
6 Goyal Foreign Language Book ShopAshwani Goyal Book (publishing) Book Publishers +91 98111 XXXXX011-2385XXXXgo•••@goyalsaab.com www.goyalpublisher.com 16 GF, Ansari Road, Delhi - 110002, Near Union Bank of IndiaDelhiDelhi110007
7 Manohar Publishers & DistributorsAjay Books & Publishing +91 92109 XXXXX011-2328XXXXwe•••••••••@rediffmail.com www.manoharbooks.com 4753/23, Ansari Road, Darya GanjDelhiDelhi110002
8 Manoj Pocket BooksDeshraj Books & Publishing +91 95602 XXXXX011-2328XXXXca•••••@gmail.com www.manojpocketbooks.com No. 1673-74, near HDFC Bank Chandni ChowkDelhiDelhi110006
9 Peepee Publishers & Distributors Pvt LtdPawaninder Books & Publishing +91 98111 XXXXX011-6519XXXXpe•••••••@yahoo.co.in www.peepeepub.com 7/31, Ansari Road, Near 10 No Telphone ExchangeDelhiDelhi110002
10 Prakash Book DepotPrakash Mehta Books & Publishing +91 98914 XXXXX011-6587XXXXpr•••••••••••••••@gmail.com www.prakashbookdepot.com Kalu Sarai Market, Kalu Sarai-Sarvapriya Vihar, DDA Market, Vijay Mandal Elcl, Iit Gate, Sarve Priya Vihar, Near Mode & Fiit Jee InstituteDelhiDelhi110016
11 Apparel Views Private LimitedArvind Publications +91 99581 XXXXX011-2612XXXXin•••@apparelviews.com www.apparelviews.com No. 138/2/9, Lower, Ground Floor, Kishan Garh, Vasant KunjNew DelhiDelhi110070
12 Delhi Book StoreVijay Books & Publishing +91 98110 XXXXX011-2325XXXXin•••@delhibookstore.com www.delhibookstore.com Ansari Road, Daryaganj, Near Fire StationNew DelhiDelhi110002
13 Discovery Publishing HouseTilak Raj Wasan Books & Publishing +91 98111 XXXXX011-2327XXXXdi••••••••••••••••••••••@gmail.com www.discoverypublishinggroup.com/store/index.php 4831 / 24, Ansari Road, Darya GanjNew DelhiDelhi110002
14 Gupta Prakashan Pvt LtdMr Ravi Gupta Book Stores +91 98912 XXXXX011-2464XXXXin•••@richaprakashan.com www.richaprakashan.com/home.php Shop No D 36, South Extension Part 1, Near Bengali SweetsNew DelhiDelhi110049
15 Star Educational Books Distributor Private LimitedLokesh Books & Publishing +91 88005 XXXXX011-4156XXXXin•••@star-bk.com www.reliable-books.com No 24/4800 Bharat Ram Road Darya GanjNew DelhiDelhi110002
16 Addon Solutions Pvt LtdBhavesh Donga Prentng Publishing +91 99250 XXXXX079-2640XXXXbh•••••@addonsolutions.com www.addonsolutions.com 140/ Satyagrah Chavani N/r Fun Republic, Bodkdev, Satellite Road, Ahmedabad - 380015AhmedabadGujarat380009
17 Gaurav PublicationsGaurav Padhiyar Books & Publishing +91 98240 XXXXX079-2550XXXXga••••••••••••••••@gmail.com www.gauravpublication.com Shop NO:1, Ground Floor, K.B. Commercial Centre, Mirzapur Road, Near KhanpurAhmedabadGujarat380001
18 Gujarat PustakalayaBhavin Patel Academic Bookshops +91 98984 XXXXX079-2550XXXXgp••••••@yahoo.com 11, Ellora Commercial Centre, Near Salapose RoadAhmedabadGujarat380001
19 Mahajan Book DepotDhaval Shah Books & Publishing +91 79253 XXXXX079-2211XXXXma•••••@mahajanbook.com www.mahajanbook.com Shop No - GF/3, Titanium City Centre Mall, 100 Ft Anandnagar Road, Ahmedabad - 380015, Near Sachin TowerAhmedabadGujarat380001
20 Vishv BooksKrishna Books & Publishing +91 99789 XXXXX079-2657XXXXra••••••••••••@vishvbooks.org www.vishvbook.com 403 Silicon Tower Above Freez Land Restaurant, Opp Samartheshwar Mahadev, Ahmedabad - 380009, Near Law GardenAhmedabadGujarat380006
21 Cambridge University Press India Pvt LtdVenkateswar Rao Publications +91 99805 XXXXX080-2676XXXXcu•••••@cambridge.org www.cambridgeindia.org NO.C-22, Brigade Millenium, C Blk, Kr Road, 7th Blk, Jayanagar, Bangalore - 560011BengaluruKarnataka560070
22 Navakarnataka Publications Pvt LtdH. Puttappa Academic Bookshops +91 94806 XXXXX080-2225XXXXnk••••@gmail.com www.navakarnataka.com NO.64/1, 5th Main, Gandhi Nagar, Next To Motimahal Hotel, Opposite Tajmahal LodgeBengaluruKarnataka560009
23 Prism Books (p) LtdMrs Sandhya Pranesh Siravara Books & Publishing +91 80222 XXXXX080-2671XXXXpr••••••@prismbooks.com www.prismbooks.com NO.43, Bharathiya Vidya Bhavan, Bangalore - 560001, Near Taj West EndBengaluruKarnataka560070
24 Rajhans EnterprisesA Balachandra Murthy Publications +91 80233 XXXXX080-2335XXXXra••••••••••••••••@gmail.com www.rajhansenterprises.com No. 62/A, Behind Shiva Prabha Kalyana MantapaBengaluruKarnataka560044
25 Sapna Book House Pvt LtdNijesh Shah Books & Publishing +91 99860 XXXXX080-4011XXXXni••••@sapnaonline.com www.sapnaonline.com No 11 3rd Main Road Gandhi Nagar near Kamat Hotel . Bangalore KarBengaluruKarnataka560009
26 Astoria HotelVarun Publications +91 98202 XXXXX022-2496XXXXsa•••••••••••@gmail.com www.astoriamumbai.com Indira Ngr Rupa Devi Tekadi No 2, Near Shiv Temple Garden Water Tank, Road No 33, Wagle Indl Est W Thane, Thane - 400604MumbaiMaharashtra400021
27 Eurokids International LtdVinay Chhabria Publications +91 96656 XXXXX022-6156XXXXud•••••••••@eurokidsindia.com www.eurokidsinternational.com Eurokids International Private Ltd, Dani Corporate Park, 1st Floor, 158, Vidyanagari Marg, |kalina, Santacruz (east)MumbaiMaharashtra400098
28 Laxmi Book HouseBinu Nair Books & Publishing +91 98696 XXXXX022-3258XXXXla••••••••••••@yahoo.com www.laxmigroups.com Shop No 1, Hotel Residence, Saki Vihar Road, Near PowaiMumbaiMaharashtra400076
29 Thomson Press (india) LimitedLokesh Publications +91 98200 XXXXX022-2444XXXXdt•••••@thomsonpress.com www.thomsonpress.com Kamanwala Chamber, Mugal Lane, Udyog Mandir Premises, Mahim (w)MumbaiMaharashtra400016
30 Vidyalankar Classes & PublicationsVishwas Deshpande Books & Publishing +91 91243 XXXXX022-4232XXXXhe••••••@vidyalankar.org www.vidyalankar.org 3rd Floor, Bhagyavridhi Building, Gokhale Road, Thane West, Thane - 400601, Behind Alok Hotel, NaikMumbaiMaharashtra400028
31 Jain JagrutiSanjay Chordi Book Publishers +91 98220 XXXXX020-2421XXXXja•••••••••••••@gmail.com www.jainjagruti.in Ruturaj Society, 62, 4th Cross, Saraswathipuram, Behind City Pride MultiplexPuneMaharashtra411037
32 K Sagar Book CentreMr Vittjel Shershagar Academic Bookshops +91 98508 XXXXX020-2445XXXXar•••••••••@yahoo.co.in www.ksagar.com 39/1, Pune - 411002, Durga Chambers Appa Balwant Chowk Budhwar PethPuneMaharashtra411030
33 Pragati Book CentreChatan Academic Bookshops +91 98900 XXXXX020-6602XXXXpr••••••••••@vsnl.net www.pragationline.com Amber Chambers Survey No 28, Budhwar Peth Road, Appa Balwant ChowkPuneMaharashtra411002
34 Sharp Publication Pvt LtdShankar Bavdekar Academic Bookshops +91 93255 XXXXX020-2443XXXXsh••••••••••@rediffmail.com www.sharpmultinational.com Shaniwar Peth Hegganahalli Bus Stop Radha Krishna Apartment, Appa Balwant Chowk, Survey No 535PuneMaharashtra411030
35 Wordsmith PublicationsMandar Ugar Book Publishers +91 98220 XXXXX020-2422XXXXma•••••••••@wordsmithindia.in www.wordsmithindia.in Savitri Nirmal Building, 31, Thakurdwar Road, Near Muktangan High SchoolPuneMaharashtra411009
36 Nafa NuksanVaibhav Kothari Publications +91 98292 XXXXX0141-511XXXXva•••••@nafanuksan.com www.nafanuksan.com 204, Gaurav Tower, Malviya NagarJaipurRajasthan302017
37 Neelkanth Publishers Pvt LtdVishal Sharma Books & Publishing +91 98280 XXXXX0141-338XXXXnk••••••@gmail.com www.neelkanthpublishers.in B-117B, Bapu Ngr, Mangal MG, Adarsh NagarJaipurRajasthan302015
38 Rajasthan Patrika (p) LtdMs Anitha Sharma Publications +91 98292 XXXXX0141-300XXXXra••••••••••••••••••@gmail.com www.patrika.com 3/361 Vidhyadhar Nagar, Sector 3, Jaipur - 302039JaipurRajasthan302004
39 Ramesh Book Depot PublishersSumeet Books & Publishing +91 93516 XXXXX0141-222XXXXsu•••••••••••@hotmail.com www.rbdbooks.com 65 Shivaji Nagar Civil Lines .. . Jaipur RajJaipurRajasthan302006
40 Rawat PublicationsVikram Khandelwal Books & Publishing +91 93145 XXXXX0141-265XXXXin•••@rawatbooks.com www.rawatbooks.com Satyam Apartment, Sector 3JaipurRajasthan302004
41 Atlantic Publishers & Distributors Pvt LtdS Nagarajan Books & Publishing +91 94456 XXXXX044-6461XXXXch•••••@atlanticbooks.com www.atlanticbooks.com No 5, Nallathambi Street Wallajah Road, Near Mount RoadChennaiTamil Nadu600002
42 Berkshire BooksAnanth Lakshmanan Books & Publishing +91 87545 XXXXX044-6642XXXXin•••@berkshirebooks.in www.berkshirebooks.in No 68 /a Sidco Industrial Estate, Aavin Dairy Road, Chennai - 600050, Near Aavin ParkChennaiTamil Nadu600017
43 Eswar BooksPeriyasamy M Books & Publishing +91 98846 XXXXX044-2434XXXXes••••••••••••@gmail.com www.eswar.com New No 27 Old No 16 Archana Arcade, Natesan Street, Near T NagarChennaiTamil Nadu600017
44 Ipf Online LtdV. Mohana Sundaram Publications +91 99444 XXXXX044-4299XXXXla•••••@ipfonline.com www.ipfonline.com New No 256 Old No 705 No 2/A Continental Plaza 2nd Floor, Anna Salai, Chennai - 600006, Near Thousand LightsChennaiTamil Nadu600034
45 Karadi Tales Co P LtdShobha Viswanath Publications +91 97908 XXXXX044-4205XXXXco•••••@karaditales.com www.karaditales.com New 11, 3A, Dev Regency 1st Main Road, Gandi Nagar, Adyar, Near Sangitha HotelChennaiTamil Nadu600020
46 Cheran Book HouseSubramaniam R Books & Publishing +91 94889 XXXXX0422-239XXXXch•••••••••••••@gmail.com No 238, Big Bazaar Street, Coimbatore Ho, Town Hall Clock Tower CircleCoimbatoreTamil Nadu641001
47 Hitech Universal Printers & Publishers India Private LimitedAnthony Maria Kumar Books & Publishing +91 96008 XXXXX0422-425XXXXsi•••••••••••@gmail.com www.hitechprintsolutions.com Thottipalayam Pirivu, Senthoor Nagar, Off. Avinashi Road Mailampatti P. OcoimbatoreCoimbatoreTamil Nadu641062
48 L R Book StallShaju Ravi Books & Publishing +91 98430 XXXXX0422-223XXXXgs•••••••••••@gmail.com No 16 Corporation Complex, Patel Road, Coimbatore - 641009, Near Ram NagarCoimbatoreTamil Nadu641012
49 Sapna Book House Private LimitedKarthikeyan Books & Publishing +91 98439 XXXXX0422-463XXXXsa•••••••@sapnaretail.com www.sapnaonline.com Shop No :1, East Periyasamy Roads, Near R S PuramCoimbatoreTamil Nadu641002
50 Surya Book HouseK. Dhanaval Books & Publishing +91 94895 XXXXX04254-22XXXXsu••••••••••@gmail.com No 371, Ooty Main Road, Mettupalayam, Near Sakthi Vinayagar KovilCoimbatoreTamil Nadu641301
51 Central Books OnlineAmrutha Books & Publishing +91 99593 XXXXX040-4007XXXXin•••@centralbooksonline.com www.centralbooksonline.com Door No 3-6-418, Ground Floor, Street No 3, Near Himayat NagarHyderabadTelangana500029
52 Jaico Publishing HouseManish Neemkar Books & Publishing +91 98665 XXXXX040-2755XXXXma••••••@rediffmail.com www.jaicobooks.com Door No 3-4-512/62, Street No 16, Raghavendra Swamt Mutt Temple LaneHyderabadTelangana500027
53 Laxmi Publications Pvt LtdShakeel Books & Publishing +91 98495 XXXXX040-2755XXXXhy•••••••@laxmipublications.com www.laxmipublications.com 104, 1st Floor, Ram Dham Apartment, H. No. 3-4-184, Lingampally, KachigudaHyderabadTelangana500027
54 Navodaya Book HouseSambasiva Rao Books & Publishing +91 92474 XXXXX040-2465XXXXse•••••••••••@gmail.com www.telugubooks.in 3-3-865, Kachiguda Cross Road, Opposite Arya Samaj MandirHyderabadTelangana500027
55 Paras Medical Books Pvt LtdHitesh Kothari Books & Publishing +91 93480 XXXXX040-2460XXXXhi•••••••••••@gmail.com www.parasmedicalbooks.com D No 5-1-473, Ground Floor, Jambagh, Opp Vivek VardhinHyderabadTelangana500001
56 Aditya Books Pvt LtdGautam Mukherjee Books & Publishing +91 98107 XXXXX033-2248XXXXad••••••••••••@adityabooks.in www.adityabooks.in 3, 1st Floor, Block B, Abdul Hamid Street, Near Paradise Cinema HallKolkataWest Bengal700069
57 Mukherjee PublishingRakhalraj Mukherjee Books & Publishing +91 94331 XXXXX033-3320XXXXmu•••••••••••••••••@yahoo.co.in www.mukherjeepublishing.in No. 8, B- 2, Towards College Street Crossing, Tamer LaneKolkataWest Bengal700009
58 Oriental PublishersAakash Maheshwari Books & Publishing +91 98368 XXXXX033-2219XXXXor••••••••••••••••@ymail.com www.orientalpublishers.com 8/2, Raja Guest House Enclave, Bhawani Dutta Lane, Chittaranjan Avenue, Near College Street CrossingKolkataWest Bengal700073
59 Sagnik BooksRatan Pal Books & Publishing +91 98313 XXXXX033-2562XXXXsa•••••••••@yahoo.com www.kolkatabooks.com 55 B, Shitalatala Road, Dakshin ParaKolkataWest Bengal700124
60 Supernova Publishers & Distributors Pvt LtdManager Books & Publishing +91 76859 XXXXX033-2257XXXXsa•••@supernovapublishers.com www.supernovapublishers.com 63 A, 2nd Floor, Asha Bhavan, College Street, Near U C O BankKolkataWest Bengal700073

What's in each record

Share of contacts that have each field

  • Business / company name100%
  • Contact person42%
  • Designation9%
  • Category100%
  • Mobile86%
  • Alternate mobile18%
  • Landline36%
  • Email34%
  • Website5%
  • Address95%
  • Locality62%
  • City94%
  • State95%
  • PIN code86%

Top cities

  • Delhi2,780
  • Mumbai2,225
  • Hyderabad1,554
  • Bengaluru1,156
  • Chennai966
  • Kolkata932
  • Pune669
  • Jaipur666
  • Ahmedabad377
  • New Delhi375

By category

  • Books & Publishing16,205
  • Book Stores1,018
  • Academic Bookshops655
  • Book Publishers652
  • Prentng Publishing625
  • Publications351
  • Publishing Consultants179
  • Book Shops112
  • Printing & Publishing50
  • Publishersnewspaper28
  • Books Book Publishers21
  • Publishers19

State by state

Maharashtra23 cities · 3,548
Delhi9 cities · 3,285
Karnataka35 cities · 1,767
Telangana15 cities · 1,721
Tamil Nadu40 cities · 1,488
Uttar Pradesh64 cities · 1,128
West Bengal12 cities · 1,045
Rajasthan19 cities · 1,030
Gujarat26 cities · 857
Kerala20 cities · 669
Madhya Pradesh11 cities · 444
Haryana21 cities · 404
Punjab23 cities · 380
Andhra Pradesh37 cities · 349
Chandigarh3 cities · 331
Odisha12 cities · 276
Jharkhand10 cities · 206
Uttarakhand10 cities · 142
Bihar8 cities · 75
Goa3 cities · 54
Himachal Pradesh12 cities · 34
Tripura1 city · 32
Chhattisgarh9 cities · 30
Assam5 cities · 22
Jammu & Kashmir4 cities · 11
Puducherry2 cities · 11
Nagaland1 city · 2
Arunachal Pradesh1 city · 1
Meghalaya1 city · 1

What you get

  • An Excel workbookOverview with coverage and top cities, a filterable data sheet, and a field guide.
  • Delivered automaticallyYour file appears in your account as soon as the payment is confirmed. The link works for 30 days.
  • Invoice includedDownload the invoice from your order once the payment is confirmed.
  • Cleaned and de-duplicatedStandardised numbers and addresses; sources with mismatched contacts were removed.

Questions

Can I call or SMS these numbers?

Check every number against the TRAI NCPR (Do Not Disturb) registry before a promotional call or SMS, identify yourself, and stop contacting anyone who asks you to.

How fresh is the data?

The list was cleaned and rebuilt in October 2026. Contact details change over time, which is why every list shows its sample and field coverage before you buy.

Can I get a refund?

Before delivery, yes. After delivery we replace or refund files that are corrupt or materially different from the description - see the refund policy.

No ratings yet

Only buyers whose order for this list was delivered can rate it.

Bought this list? Log in to rate it.

Other All-India lists

Need a mix of industries, states and cities?

Build your own list and see the count and price before you buy.

Build a list

₹1,999 ₹9,995 80% off

20,318 contacts