Book Shops & Publishers — All India
Book Shops & Publishers — All India
Retail & Shops · All India
20,318 businesses across 29 states and 199 cities, with contact names, mobile numbers, emails and addresses. Cleaned, de-duplicated and delivered as an Excel workbook.
About this list
This list has 20,318 book shops & publishers across India with contact details. 86% have a mobile number, 34% an email address and 36% a landline. 95% come with a street address, 42% with the contact person's name and 86% with a PIN code.
They cover 29 states and 199 cities. The most are in Maharashtra (3,548), Delhi (3,285) and Karnataka (1,767), followed by Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh; the top cities are Delhi, Mumbai and Hyderabad.
The three biggest states hold 42% of them; the other 26 share the rest.
By category, the biggest groups are Books & Publishing (16,205), Book Stores (1,018) and Academic Bookshops (655).
See 60 real contacts free, as an Excel sample or a PDF, then download all 20,318 for ₹1,999 (80% off). Pay by UPI or bank transfer; the file is ready in your account once the payment is confirmed.
Questions about this list
How many book shops & publishers are there in India?
This list has 20,318 book shops & publishers across India with contact details, 86% of them with a mobile number. It's the count in Starleads' data, not an official census.
How can I get the contact numbers of book shops & publishers in India?
Download this list in Excel: 20,318 contacts, 86% with a mobile number and 34% with an email address. Check 60 real contacts free first, then pay ₹1,999 (80% off) by UPI or bank transfer.
Which cities in India have the most book shops & publishers?
Delhi (2,780), Mumbai (2,225), Hyderabad (1,554), Bengaluru (1,156) and Chennai (966).
Is there a free book shops & publishers list PDF for India?
Yes. The free sample PDF has 60 contacts from this list, with phone numbers and emails partly masked. The full list comes as an Excel workbook.
60 real contacts from this list. Phone numbers and emails are partly masked here; the list you buy is complete.
| # | Business | Contact person | Category | Mobile | Landline | Website | Address | City | State | PIN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Book Port Old & New Books | Narendra Jain | Books & Publishing | +91 98148 XXXXX | 0172-332XXXX | bo••••••••@gmail.com | Shop Number-15, Old Book Market, Near Dav School | Chandigarh | Chandigarh | 160015 | |
| 2 | Browser Book Shop | Pankaj P Singh | Books & Publishing | +91 98140 XXXXX | 0172-254XXXX | se•••••@thebrowser.org | www.thebrowser.org | SCO-14-15, Madhya MG, Sector 8C, Sec-8C | Chandigarh | Chandigarh | 160009 |
| 3 | Capital Book Depot | Ajay Arora | Books & Publishing | +91 97816 XXXXX | 0172-270XXXX | ca••••••••••••••@rediffmail.com | SCO-2 First Floor, Chandigarh Sector 17, Near Neelam Cinema, Sector-17 E | Chandigarh | Chandigarh | 160017 | |
| 4 | Kashyap Book Shop | Sanjay | Books & Publishing | +91 98883 XXXXX | 0172-331XXXX | sa••••••••••••@gmail.com | Shop Number - 1, Main Market, Dhanas, Near To Happy Gym | Chandigarh | Chandigarh | 160014 | |
| 5 | Modern Book House | Faquir Chand | Books & Publishing | +91 94173 XXXXX | 0172-304XXXX | at•••••••••••••••@gmail.com | SCO.4-5, 1st Floor, Sector 17B, Near Kc Theatre & SBI Treasury Branch | Chandigarh | Chandigarh | 160017 | |
| 6 | Goyal Foreign Language Book Shop | Ashwani Goyal | Book (publishing) Book Publishers | +91 98111 XXXXX | 011-2385XXXX | go•••@goyalsaab.com | www.goyalpublisher.com | 16 GF, Ansari Road, Delhi - 110002, Near Union Bank of India | Delhi | Delhi | 110007 |
| 7 | Manohar Publishers & Distributors | Ajay | Books & Publishing | +91 92109 XXXXX | 011-2328XXXX | we•••••••••@rediffmail.com | www.manoharbooks.com | 4753/23, Ansari Road, Darya Ganj | Delhi | Delhi | 110002 |
| 8 | Manoj Pocket Books | Deshraj | Books & Publishing | +91 95602 XXXXX | 011-2328XXXX | ca•••••@gmail.com | www.manojpocketbooks.com | No. 1673-74, near HDFC Bank Chandni Chowk | Delhi | Delhi | 110006 |
| 9 | Peepee Publishers & Distributors Pvt Ltd | Pawaninder | Books & Publishing | +91 98111 XXXXX | 011-6519XXXX | pe•••••••@yahoo.co.in | www.peepeepub.com | 7/31, Ansari Road, Near 10 No Telphone Exchange | Delhi | Delhi | 110002 |
| 10 | Prakash Book Depot | Prakash Mehta | Books & Publishing | +91 98914 XXXXX | 011-6587XXXX | pr•••••••••••••••@gmail.com | www.prakashbookdepot.com | Kalu Sarai Market, Kalu Sarai-Sarvapriya Vihar, DDA Market, Vijay Mandal Elcl, Iit Gate, Sarve Priya Vihar, Near Mode & Fiit Jee Institute | Delhi | Delhi | 110016 |
| 11 | Apparel Views Private Limited | Arvind | Publications | +91 99581 XXXXX | 011-2612XXXX | in•••@apparelviews.com | www.apparelviews.com | No. 138/2/9, Lower, Ground Floor, Kishan Garh, Vasant Kunj | New Delhi | Delhi | 110070 |
| 12 | Delhi Book Store | Vijay | Books & Publishing | +91 98110 XXXXX | 011-2325XXXX | in•••@delhibookstore.com | www.delhibookstore.com | Ansari Road, Daryaganj, Near Fire Station | New Delhi | Delhi | 110002 |
| 13 | Discovery Publishing House | Tilak Raj Wasan | Books & Publishing | +91 98111 XXXXX | 011-2327XXXX | di••••••••••••••••••••••@gmail.com | www.discoverypublishinggroup.com/store/index.php | 4831 / 24, Ansari Road, Darya Ganj | New Delhi | Delhi | 110002 |
| 14 | Gupta Prakashan Pvt Ltd | Mr Ravi Gupta | Book Stores | +91 98912 XXXXX | 011-2464XXXX | in•••@richaprakashan.com | www.richaprakashan.com/home.php | Shop No D 36, South Extension Part 1, Near Bengali Sweets | New Delhi | Delhi | 110049 |
| 15 | Star Educational Books Distributor Private Limited | Lokesh | Books & Publishing | +91 88005 XXXXX | 011-4156XXXX | in•••@star-bk.com | www.reliable-books.com | No 24/4800 Bharat Ram Road Darya Ganj | New Delhi | Delhi | 110002 |
| 16 | Addon Solutions Pvt Ltd | Bhavesh Donga | Prentng Publishing | +91 99250 XXXXX | 079-2640XXXX | bh•••••@addonsolutions.com | www.addonsolutions.com | 140/ Satyagrah Chavani N/r Fun Republic, Bodkdev, Satellite Road, Ahmedabad - 380015 | Ahmedabad | Gujarat | 380009 |
| 17 | Gaurav Publications | Gaurav Padhiyar | Books & Publishing | +91 98240 XXXXX | 079-2550XXXX | ga••••••••••••••••@gmail.com | www.gauravpublication.com | Shop NO:1, Ground Floor, K.B. Commercial Centre, Mirzapur Road, Near Khanpur | Ahmedabad | Gujarat | 380001 |
| 18 | Gujarat Pustakalaya | Bhavin Patel | Academic Bookshops | +91 98984 XXXXX | 079-2550XXXX | gp••••••@yahoo.com | 11, Ellora Commercial Centre, Near Salapose Road | Ahmedabad | Gujarat | 380001 | |
| 19 | Mahajan Book Depot | Dhaval Shah | Books & Publishing | +91 79253 XXXXX | 079-2211XXXX | ma•••••@mahajanbook.com | www.mahajanbook.com | Shop No - GF/3, Titanium City Centre Mall, 100 Ft Anandnagar Road, Ahmedabad - 380015, Near Sachin Tower | Ahmedabad | Gujarat | 380001 |
| 20 | Vishv Books | Krishna | Books & Publishing | +91 99789 XXXXX | 079-2657XXXX | ra••••••••••••@vishvbooks.org | www.vishvbook.com | 403 Silicon Tower Above Freez Land Restaurant, Opp Samartheshwar Mahadev, Ahmedabad - 380009, Near Law Garden | Ahmedabad | Gujarat | 380006 |
| 21 | Cambridge University Press India Pvt Ltd | Venkateswar Rao | Publications | +91 99805 XXXXX | 080-2676XXXX | cu•••••@cambridge.org | www.cambridgeindia.org | NO.C-22, Brigade Millenium, C Blk, Kr Road, 7th Blk, Jayanagar, Bangalore - 560011 | Bengaluru | Karnataka | 560070 |
| 22 | Navakarnataka Publications Pvt Ltd | H. Puttappa | Academic Bookshops | +91 94806 XXXXX | 080-2225XXXX | nk••••@gmail.com | www.navakarnataka.com | NO.64/1, 5th Main, Gandhi Nagar, Next To Motimahal Hotel, Opposite Tajmahal Lodge | Bengaluru | Karnataka | 560009 |
| 23 | Prism Books (p) Ltd | Mrs Sandhya Pranesh Siravara | Books & Publishing | +91 80222 XXXXX | 080-2671XXXX | pr••••••@prismbooks.com | www.prismbooks.com | NO.43, Bharathiya Vidya Bhavan, Bangalore - 560001, Near Taj West End | Bengaluru | Karnataka | 560070 |
| 24 | Rajhans Enterprises | A Balachandra Murthy | Publications | +91 80233 XXXXX | 080-2335XXXX | ra••••••••••••••••@gmail.com | www.rajhansenterprises.com | No. 62/A, Behind Shiva Prabha Kalyana Mantapa | Bengaluru | Karnataka | 560044 |
| 25 | Sapna Book House Pvt Ltd | Nijesh Shah | Books & Publishing | +91 99860 XXXXX | 080-4011XXXX | ni••••@sapnaonline.com | www.sapnaonline.com | No 11 3rd Main Road Gandhi Nagar near Kamat Hotel . Bangalore Kar | Bengaluru | Karnataka | 560009 |
| 26 | Astoria Hotel | Varun | Publications | +91 98202 XXXXX | 022-2496XXXX | sa•••••••••••@gmail.com | www.astoriamumbai.com | Indira Ngr Rupa Devi Tekadi No 2, Near Shiv Temple Garden Water Tank, Road No 33, Wagle Indl Est W Thane, Thane - 400604 | Mumbai | Maharashtra | 400021 |
| 27 | Eurokids International Ltd | Vinay Chhabria | Publications | +91 96656 XXXXX | 022-6156XXXX | ud•••••••••@eurokidsindia.com | www.eurokidsinternational.com | Eurokids International Private Ltd, Dani Corporate Park, 1st Floor, 158, Vidyanagari Marg, |kalina, Santacruz (east) | Mumbai | Maharashtra | 400098 |
| 28 | Laxmi Book House | Binu Nair | Books & Publishing | +91 98696 XXXXX | 022-3258XXXX | la••••••••••••@yahoo.com | www.laxmigroups.com | Shop No 1, Hotel Residence, Saki Vihar Road, Near Powai | Mumbai | Maharashtra | 400076 |
| 29 | Thomson Press (india) Limited | Lokesh | Publications | +91 98200 XXXXX | 022-2444XXXX | dt•••••@thomsonpress.com | www.thomsonpress.com | Kamanwala Chamber, Mugal Lane, Udyog Mandir Premises, Mahim (w) | Mumbai | Maharashtra | 400016 |
| 30 | Vidyalankar Classes & Publications | Vishwas Deshpande | Books & Publishing | +91 91243 XXXXX | 022-4232XXXX | he••••••@vidyalankar.org | www.vidyalankar.org | 3rd Floor, Bhagyavridhi Building, Gokhale Road, Thane West, Thane - 400601, Behind Alok Hotel, Naik | Mumbai | Maharashtra | 400028 |
| 31 | Jain Jagruti | Sanjay Chordi | Book Publishers | +91 98220 XXXXX | 020-2421XXXX | ja•••••••••••••@gmail.com | www.jainjagruti.in | Ruturaj Society, 62, 4th Cross, Saraswathipuram, Behind City Pride Multiplex | Pune | Maharashtra | 411037 |
| 32 | K Sagar Book Centre | Mr Vittjel Shershagar | Academic Bookshops | +91 98508 XXXXX | 020-2445XXXX | ar•••••••••@yahoo.co.in | www.ksagar.com | 39/1, Pune - 411002, Durga Chambers Appa Balwant Chowk Budhwar Peth | Pune | Maharashtra | 411030 |
| 33 | Pragati Book Centre | Chatan | Academic Bookshops | +91 98900 XXXXX | 020-6602XXXX | pr••••••••••@vsnl.net | www.pragationline.com | Amber Chambers Survey No 28, Budhwar Peth Road, Appa Balwant Chowk | Pune | Maharashtra | 411002 |
| 34 | Sharp Publication Pvt Ltd | Shankar Bavdekar | Academic Bookshops | +91 93255 XXXXX | 020-2443XXXX | sh••••••••••@rediffmail.com | www.sharpmultinational.com | Shaniwar Peth Hegganahalli Bus Stop Radha Krishna Apartment, Appa Balwant Chowk, Survey No 535 | Pune | Maharashtra | 411030 |
| 35 | Wordsmith Publications | Mandar Ugar | Book Publishers | +91 98220 XXXXX | 020-2422XXXX | ma•••••••••@wordsmithindia.in | www.wordsmithindia.in | Savitri Nirmal Building, 31, Thakurdwar Road, Near Muktangan High School | Pune | Maharashtra | 411009 |
| 36 | Nafa Nuksan | Vaibhav Kothari | Publications | +91 98292 XXXXX | 0141-511XXXX | va•••••@nafanuksan.com | www.nafanuksan.com | 204, Gaurav Tower, Malviya Nagar | Jaipur | Rajasthan | 302017 |
| 37 | Neelkanth Publishers Pvt Ltd | Vishal Sharma | Books & Publishing | +91 98280 XXXXX | 0141-338XXXX | nk••••••@gmail.com | www.neelkanthpublishers.in | B-117B, Bapu Ngr, Mangal MG, Adarsh Nagar | Jaipur | Rajasthan | 302015 |
| 38 | Rajasthan Patrika (p) Ltd | Ms Anitha Sharma | Publications | +91 98292 XXXXX | 0141-300XXXX | ra••••••••••••••••••@gmail.com | www.patrika.com | 3/361 Vidhyadhar Nagar, Sector 3, Jaipur - 302039 | Jaipur | Rajasthan | 302004 |
| 39 | Ramesh Book Depot Publishers | Sumeet | Books & Publishing | +91 93516 XXXXX | 0141-222XXXX | su•••••••••••@hotmail.com | www.rbdbooks.com | 65 Shivaji Nagar Civil Lines .. . Jaipur Raj | Jaipur | Rajasthan | 302006 |
| 40 | Rawat Publications | Vikram Khandelwal | Books & Publishing | +91 93145 XXXXX | 0141-265XXXX | in•••@rawatbooks.com | www.rawatbooks.com | Satyam Apartment, Sector 3 | Jaipur | Rajasthan | 302004 |
| 41 | Atlantic Publishers & Distributors Pvt Ltd | S Nagarajan | Books & Publishing | +91 94456 XXXXX | 044-6461XXXX | ch•••••@atlanticbooks.com | www.atlanticbooks.com | No 5, Nallathambi Street Wallajah Road, Near Mount Road | Chennai | Tamil Nadu | 600002 |
| 42 | Berkshire Books | Ananth Lakshmanan | Books & Publishing | +91 87545 XXXXX | 044-6642XXXX | in•••@berkshirebooks.in | www.berkshirebooks.in | No 68 /a Sidco Industrial Estate, Aavin Dairy Road, Chennai - 600050, Near Aavin Park | Chennai | Tamil Nadu | 600017 |
| 43 | Eswar Books | Periyasamy M | Books & Publishing | +91 98846 XXXXX | 044-2434XXXX | es••••••••••••@gmail.com | www.eswar.com | New No 27 Old No 16 Archana Arcade, Natesan Street, Near T Nagar | Chennai | Tamil Nadu | 600017 |
| 44 | Ipf Online Ltd | V. Mohana Sundaram | Publications | +91 99444 XXXXX | 044-4299XXXX | la•••••@ipfonline.com | www.ipfonline.com | New No 256 Old No 705 No 2/A Continental Plaza 2nd Floor, Anna Salai, Chennai - 600006, Near Thousand Lights | Chennai | Tamil Nadu | 600034 |
| 45 | Karadi Tales Co P Ltd | Shobha Viswanath | Publications | +91 97908 XXXXX | 044-4205XXXX | co•••••@karaditales.com | www.karaditales.com | New 11, 3A, Dev Regency 1st Main Road, Gandi Nagar, Adyar, Near Sangitha Hotel | Chennai | Tamil Nadu | 600020 |
| 46 | Cheran Book House | Subramaniam R | Books & Publishing | +91 94889 XXXXX | 0422-239XXXX | ch•••••••••••••@gmail.com | No 238, Big Bazaar Street, Coimbatore Ho, Town Hall Clock Tower Circle | Coimbatore | Tamil Nadu | 641001 | |
| 47 | Hitech Universal Printers & Publishers India Private Limited | Anthony Maria Kumar | Books & Publishing | +91 96008 XXXXX | 0422-425XXXX | si•••••••••••@gmail.com | www.hitechprintsolutions.com | Thottipalayam Pirivu, Senthoor Nagar, Off. Avinashi Road Mailampatti P. Ocoimbatore | Coimbatore | Tamil Nadu | 641062 |
| 48 | L R Book Stall | Shaju Ravi | Books & Publishing | +91 98430 XXXXX | 0422-223XXXX | gs•••••••••••@gmail.com | No 16 Corporation Complex, Patel Road, Coimbatore - 641009, Near Ram Nagar | Coimbatore | Tamil Nadu | 641012 | |
| 49 | Sapna Book House Private Limited | Karthikeyan | Books & Publishing | +91 98439 XXXXX | 0422-463XXXX | sa•••••••@sapnaretail.com | www.sapnaonline.com | Shop No :1, East Periyasamy Roads, Near R S Puram | Coimbatore | Tamil Nadu | 641002 |
| 50 | Surya Book House | K. Dhanaval | Books & Publishing | +91 94895 XXXXX | 04254-22XXXX | su••••••••••@gmail.com | No 371, Ooty Main Road, Mettupalayam, Near Sakthi Vinayagar Kovil | Coimbatore | Tamil Nadu | 641301 | |
| 51 | Central Books Online | Amrutha | Books & Publishing | +91 99593 XXXXX | 040-4007XXXX | in•••@centralbooksonline.com | www.centralbooksonline.com | Door No 3-6-418, Ground Floor, Street No 3, Near Himayat Nagar | Hyderabad | Telangana | 500029 |
| 52 | Jaico Publishing House | Manish Neemkar | Books & Publishing | +91 98665 XXXXX | 040-2755XXXX | ma••••••@rediffmail.com | www.jaicobooks.com | Door No 3-4-512/62, Street No 16, Raghavendra Swamt Mutt Temple Lane | Hyderabad | Telangana | 500027 |
| 53 | Laxmi Publications Pvt Ltd | Shakeel | Books & Publishing | +91 98495 XXXXX | 040-2755XXXX | hy•••••••@laxmipublications.com | www.laxmipublications.com | 104, 1st Floor, Ram Dham Apartment, H. No. 3-4-184, Lingampally, Kachiguda | Hyderabad | Telangana | 500027 |
| 54 | Navodaya Book House | Sambasiva Rao | Books & Publishing | +91 92474 XXXXX | 040-2465XXXX | se•••••••••••@gmail.com | www.telugubooks.in | 3-3-865, Kachiguda Cross Road, Opposite Arya Samaj Mandir | Hyderabad | Telangana | 500027 |
| 55 | Paras Medical Books Pvt Ltd | Hitesh Kothari | Books & Publishing | +91 93480 XXXXX | 040-2460XXXX | hi•••••••••••@gmail.com | www.parasmedicalbooks.com | D No 5-1-473, Ground Floor, Jambagh, Opp Vivek Vardhin | Hyderabad | Telangana | 500001 |
| 56 | Aditya Books Pvt Ltd | Gautam Mukherjee | Books & Publishing | +91 98107 XXXXX | 033-2248XXXX | ad••••••••••••@adityabooks.in | www.adityabooks.in | 3, 1st Floor, Block B, Abdul Hamid Street, Near Paradise Cinema Hall | Kolkata | West Bengal | 700069 |
| 57 | Mukherjee Publishing | Rakhalraj Mukherjee | Books & Publishing | +91 94331 XXXXX | 033-3320XXXX | mu•••••••••••••••••@yahoo.co.in | www.mukherjeepublishing.in | No. 8, B- 2, Towards College Street Crossing, Tamer Lane | Kolkata | West Bengal | 700009 |
| 58 | Oriental Publishers | Aakash Maheshwari | Books & Publishing | +91 98368 XXXXX | 033-2219XXXX | or••••••••••••••••@ymail.com | www.orientalpublishers.com | 8/2, Raja Guest House Enclave, Bhawani Dutta Lane, Chittaranjan Avenue, Near College Street Crossing | Kolkata | West Bengal | 700073 |
| 59 | Sagnik Books | Ratan Pal | Books & Publishing | +91 98313 XXXXX | 033-2562XXXX | sa•••••••••@yahoo.com | www.kolkatabooks.com | 55 B, Shitalatala Road, Dakshin Para | Kolkata | West Bengal | 700124 |
| 60 | Supernova Publishers & Distributors Pvt Ltd | Manager | Books & Publishing | +91 76859 XXXXX | 033-2257XXXX | sa•••@supernovapublishers.com | www.supernovapublishers.com | 63 A, 2nd Floor, Asha Bhavan, College Street, Near U C O Bank | Kolkata | West Bengal | 700073 |
What's in each record
Share of contacts that have each field
- Business / company name100%
- Contact person42%
- Designation9%
- Category100%
- Mobile86%
- Alternate mobile18%
- Landline36%
- Email34%
- Website5%
- Address95%
- Locality62%
- City94%
- State95%
- PIN code86%
Top cities
- Delhi2,780
- Mumbai2,225
- Hyderabad1,554
- Bengaluru1,156
- Chennai966
- Kolkata932
- Pune669
- Jaipur666
- Ahmedabad377
- New Delhi375
By category
- Books & Publishing16,205
- Book Stores1,018
- Academic Bookshops655
- Book Publishers652
- Prentng Publishing625
- Publications351
- Publishing Consultants179
- Book Shops112
- Printing & Publishing50
- Publishersnewspaper28
- Books Book Publishers21
- Publishers19
State by state
What you get
- An Excel workbookOverview with coverage and top cities, a filterable data sheet, and a field guide.
- Delivered automaticallyYour file appears in your account as soon as the payment is confirmed. The link works for 30 days.
- Invoice includedDownload the invoice from your order once the payment is confirmed.
- Cleaned and de-duplicatedStandardised numbers and addresses; sources with mismatched contacts were removed.
Questions
Can I call or SMS these numbers?
Check every number against the TRAI NCPR (Do Not Disturb) registry before a promotional call or SMS, identify yourself, and stop contacting anyone who asks you to.
How fresh is the data?
The list was cleaned and rebuilt in October 2026. Contact details change over time, which is why every list shows its sample and field coverage before you buy.
Can I get a refund?
Before delivery, yes. After delivery we replace or refund files that are corrupt or materially different from the description - see the refund policy.
No ratings yet
Only buyers whose order for this list was delivered can rate it.
Bought this list? Log in to rate it.
Buy all of Book Shops & Publishers or only the part you need.
By category
By state
By city
Other All-India lists
Need a mix of industries, states and cities?
Build your own list and see the count and price before you buy.
Build a list₹1,999 ₹9,995 80% off
20,318 contacts